People v. McCavitt, 2019 IL App (3d) 170830
[…] well trained officer would have known that the search was illegal” in light of “all of the
circumstances.” United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 922 n.23 (1984). Once a defendant proves
a violation of the fourth amendment, the State has the burden to prove the good-faith exception
applies. People v. Morgan, 388 Ill. App. 3d 252, 264 (2009). Whether the good-faith exception
to the exclusionary rule applies presents a legal question that is reviewed de novo. People v.
Manzo, 2018 IL 122761, ¶ 67.
-6-
¶ 30 Section 114-12(b)(2)(i) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/114-
12(b)(2)(i) (West 2016)) provides that a peace officer acts in “ ‘[g]ood faith’ ” when he obtains
evidence “pursuant to a search or an arrest warrant obtained from a neutral and detached judge,
which warrant is free from obvious defects other than non-deliberate errors in preparation and
contains no material misrepresentations by any agent of the State, and the officer reasonably
believed the warrant to be valid.” The State concedes that the July 17, 2013, warrant “did not
authorize Feehan’s search, as that warrant had already been executed and, after investigation
and criminal proceedings, defendant was acquitted.” However, the State argues that Feehan