State v. Stephens
[…] R.C. 2152.121(B). {¶15} "This process allows the juvenile court to assess, using its full discretion, whether the child would benefit from rehabilitative measures outside of the adult system even if the juvenile court was not afforded that initial opportunity due to the mandatory bindover." State v. Abdullah, 7th Dist. Mahoning Nos. 19 MA 0011 and 19 MA 0012, 2020- Ohio-4813. -4- Butler CA2020-01-008 {¶16} The state is permitted to object to the juvenile court's disposition and request that the sentence imposed upon the child by the common pleas court be invoked. R.C. 2152.121(B)(3)(b). Should the state object and file a motion asking for imposition of the trial court's sentence, "the juvenile court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child is not amenable to care or rehabilitation within the juvenile system and whether the safety of the community may require that the child be subject solely to adult sanctions." Id.