State v. Stephens
[…] Both provisions provide that a complaint's failure "to charge an offense" is one such defense or objection that a defendant may raise. Juv.R. 10(B) provides, in relevant part, that the complaint shall "state in ordinary and concise language the essential facts that bring the proceeding within the jurisdiction of the court, and in * * * delinquency proceedings, shall contain the numerical designation of -9- Butler CA2020-01-008 the statute * * * alleged to have been violated[.]" Similarly, R.C. 2152.021(A)(1) provides that a "[delinquency] complaint shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child is a delinquent child * * * is based." {¶35} However, a juvenile complaint need not specify the exact numerical designation of the statutory subsection under which the state intends to proceed so long as a reasonable, ordinary person would understand the charges against him or her, based on the language in the