Case No. 19-6461, United States v. Powell
[…] § 841(a)(1). And “distribute” in the CSA means “delivery”: the “actual, constructive, or attempted
transfer” of drugs. Id. § 802(8), (11).
A person with multiple controlled-substance offenses faces an increased prison term as a
career offender. Garth, 965 F.3d at 495. So when the probation officer and later the district court
designated Powell a career offender, it caused his offense level under the Sentencing Guidelines
to jump from 26 to 34—which bumped up his sentence range. That designation hinged on Powell’s
multiple convictions for violating Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401—in particular,
delivery/manufacture of cocaine and heroin. Section 333.7401(1) states: “a person shall not
manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled
substance.”
Normally, to determine whether a statute is a “controlled substance offense” that triggers
the career offender enhancement, we use what’s known as the categorical or modified categorical
approach. Garth, 965 F.3d at 495. But we don’t need to perform that complicated analysis here.