Johnson & Johnson v. Director, Division of Taxation (083612)(Statewide)
[…] Further evidence of the lack of a plain meaning to be attributed to the “surplus lines coverage” verbiage used in the two clauses added in 2011 -- and specifically those words where inserted into N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64 -- can be gleaned from review of other relevant provisions of the Surplus Lines Law. 13 It is important to consider here that “surplus lines coverage” is not a defined term in the Surplus Lines Law. See N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41. However, the law does offer a definition of “surplus lines insurer” that is quite broad: “an unauthorized insurer in which an insurance coverage is placed or may be placed under this surplus lines law.” N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.41(b). That broad reference reaches all nonadmitted insurance, including self-procured insurance, because self-procured insurance is covered by N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64, which was enacted as a part of the Surplus Lines Law.