Johnson & Johnson v. Director, Division of Taxation (083612)(Statewide)
[…] See N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59 (2010) and -6.64 (2010). If the insurance covered risks located in other states as well, those other states could each assess IPTs based on the premium for the risk located there. In 2011, Congress enacted the Nonadmitted and Reinsurance Reform Act (NRRA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 8201 to 8206. Most relevant here, the NRRA provides that, in cases where nonadmitted insurance covers multistate risks, “[n]o State other than the home State of an insured may require any premium tax payment for nonadmitted insurance.” 15 U.S.C. § 8201(a). 1 That new Home State Rule prompted the New Jersey Legislature to amend certain state insurance laws.