Johnson & Johnson v. Director, Division of Taxation (A-51-19) (083612)
[…] any insurance premium taxes, N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59, while the insured is responsible for
paying premium taxes on self-procured insurance, N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64.
Prior to 2011, New Jersey collected IPT on both surplus lines and self-procured
insurance that covered risks located in New Jersey. See N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59 (2010)
and -6.64 (2010). If the insurance covered risks located in other states as well, those
other states could each assess IPTs based on the premium for the risk located there.
In 2011, Congress enacted the Nonadmitted and Reinsurance Reform Act
(NRRA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 8201 to 8206. Most relevant here, the NRRA provides that, in
cases where nonadmitted insurance covers multistate risks, “[n]o State other than the
home State of an insured may require any premium tax payment for nonadmitted
insurance.” 15 U.S.C. § 8201(a).
1
That new Home State Rule prompted the New Jersey Legislature to amend certain
state insurance laws. See L. 2011, c. 119. As relevant here, a sentence was added to both
N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59 and -6.64: “If a surplus lines policy covers risks or exposures in this