Johnson & Johnson v. Director, Division of Taxation (083612)(Statewide)
[…] See N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59 (2010) and -6.64 (2010). If the insurance covered risks located in other states as well, those other states could each assess IPTs based on the premium for the risk located there. In 2011, Congress enacted the Nonadmitted and Reinsurance Reform Act (NRRA), 15 U.S.C. §§ 8201 to 8206. Most relevant here, the NRRA provides that, in cases where nonadmitted insurance covers multistate risks, “[n]o State other than the home State of an insured may require any premium tax payment for nonadmitted insurance.” 15 U.S.C. § 8201(a). 1 That new Home State Rule prompted the New Jersey Legislature to amend certain state insurance laws. See L. 2011, c. 119. As relevant here, a sentence was added to both N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.59 and -6.64: “If a surplus lines policy covers risks or exposures in this State and other states, where this State is the home state, . . . the tax payable pursuant to this section shall be based on the total United States premium for the applicable policy.” Although that sentence was added to N.J.S.A. 17:22-6.64, the rest of that statute was left unchanged, including the statute’s requirements that every holder of self- procured insurance report when it procures or continues coverage “upon a subject of insurance resident, located or to be performed