Jimmy Edwards v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] But Emerson is readily distinguishable from this case. Plaintiffs fault CSX for not closing an otherwise open rail line and for constructing a track bed with porous material. Those are things only a railroad can do. And that conduct is clearly encompassed by the plain language of the Act. See 49 U.S.C. § 10501 (assigning exclusive jurisdiction over “transportation by rail carriers” and “the construction . . . [and] operation . . . of . . . tracks” 17 to the Surface Transportation Board); id. § 10102(9)(A)–(B) (defining “transportation” as including “property . . . related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail,” as well as “services related to that movement”).