United States Court of Appeals
[…] subscriber remained in the Lifeline program. See id. From 2012
through 2016, subscriber usage was considered an outbound
call, purchase of additional talk time, answering a call from
someone other than the ETC, or actively confirming to the ETC
a desire to retain Lifeline service. See id. § 54.407(c)(2)(i)-(iv).
Along with these changes, the Commission revised 47
C.F.R. § 54.407(c) to restrict support payments attributable to
prepaid Lifeline subscribers who had not used their Lifeline
service for extended periods. To that end, the version of section
54.407(c)(2) adopted in the 2012 Lifeline Order provided that
for prepaid Lifeline subscribers, ETCs would “only continue to
receive universal service support reimbursement for . . .
subscribers who have used the service within the last 60 days,
or who have cured their non-usage.”
While the 2012 Lifeline Order established a de-enrollment
process and timeline, it did not require ETCs to submit Lifeline
support payment requests to the Administrator based on
subscribership levels as of particular dates. As a result, ETCs