United States Court of Appeals
[…] F.3d 1, 68 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (per curiam) (citing 47 U.S.C.
§§ 214, 254).
The Commission’s rules require the Universal Service
Administrative Company (the “Administrator”) to administer
5
the Commission’s universal services programs, including the
Lifeline program. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.701(a). In that role, the
Administrator – an independent, not-for-profit corporation, see
Changes to the Board of Directors of the National Exchange
Carrier Association, Inc., 12 FCC Rcd. 18,400, 18,418-19 (July
17, 1997) – is responsible for, among other things, disbursing
support payments to ETCs. See 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b).
However, the Administrator’s role is relatively narrow: It “may
not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the
[applicable] statute or [the Commission’s] rules, or interpret
the intent of Congress.” Id. § 54.702(c). And, where the
applicable statute “or the Commission’s rules are unclear, or do
not address a particular situation, the Administrator [must] seek
guidance from the Commission.” Id.
Between 2005 – when the Commission first allowed
wireless resellers to participate in Lifeline – and 2012, Lifeline
support disbursements more than doubled, from under $1
billion annually to approximately $2.2 billion. See 2019