National Lifeline Association v. FCC
[…] To address the situation, the Commission entertained Petitioner’s request for declaratory relief and then issued the Order that is now the subject of review in this case. And counsel for the FCC conceded during oral argument that the agency’s denial of the Petition in the 2019 Lifeline Order is final and subject to review. See Tr. of Oral Arg. at 27:19. In support of its interpretation, the Commission rests primarily on section 54.407(c)(2). Since 2012, this provision has stated that when an ETC does not charge its subscribers a monthly fee for Lifeline service, it “shall only continue to receive universal service support reimbursement for such Lifeline service provided to subscribers who have used the service within [a specified time period], or who have cured their non-usage.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.407(c)(2).