United States Court of Appeals
[…] blush, to require support payments for all “actual qualifying
low-income customers” whom ETCs serve as of the first day
of a month. And section 54.405(e)(3) appears to require that
ETCs must provide service to non-usage cure period
subscribers on prepaid plans. However, Petitioner is mistaken
in claiming that section 54.407(c)(2) does nothing more than
“create[] a process for eliminating future reimbursement for de-
enrolled [Lifeline] subscribers.” Final Br. for Pet’r at 44. As the
Commission noted in the 2019 Lifeline Order, the plain text of
section 54.407(c)(2) prohibits support payments for prepaid
Lifeline subscribers in non-usage cure periods: ETCs “shall
only continue to receive universal service support
reimbursement for such Lifeline service provided to
subscribers who have used the service within the last 30 days,
or who have cured their non-usage.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.407(c)(2)
(emphases added); see 2019 Lifeline Order at 10,937-38.
Prepaid Lifeline subscribers in non-usage cure periods as of a
snapshot date have neither “used the service within the last 30
days” nor “cured their non-usage.” Thus, the natural and best