United States Court of Appeals
[…] its Lifeline subscribers as of the first of the month in order to
file requests for reimbursements attributable to those
subscribers.
In 2016, the Commission issued an Order mandating
creation of the National Lifeline Eligibility Verifier (the
“National Verifier”), an operations system with a central
database for Lifeline subscriber records building off the
NLAD. See Lifeline and Link Up Reform and Modernization,
31 FCC Rcd. 3962, 4006, 4010, 4016-17 (Mar. 31, 2016)
(“2016 Lifeline Order”). To reflect these changes, the
Commission again revised the text of 47 C.F.R. § 54.407(a),
with Lifeline support payments provided to ETCs “based on
the number of actual qualifying low-income customers [they]
serve[] directly as of the first day of the month found in the
National Verifier.” Id. at 4131. Other 2016 reforms included
reducing the non-usage period resulting in notification of
possible de-enrollment from 60 days to 30 days and reducing
the cure period from 30 days to 15 days. Id. at 4115. The
Commission also decided that sending a text message could
serve as “usage” of a subscriber’s Lifeline service. Id. at 4114.
Thus, by October 2016, 47 C.F.R. § 54.407(a) stated that
“[u]niversal service support for providing Lifeline shall be
provided directly to an eligible telecommunications carrier
based on the number of actual qualifying low-income
customers it serves directly as of the first day of the month”
9
(emphasis added). In turn, 47 C.F.R. § 54.405(e)(3) required
ETCs to continue to provide service to prepaid Lifeline
subscribers in non-usage cure periods. And 47 C.F.R.
§ 54.407(c)(2), which applied solely to prepaid Lifeline
service, stated that ETCs could “only continue to receive . . .
reimbursement for such Lifeline service provided to
subscribers who have used the service within the last 30 days,
or who have cured their non-usage as provided for in
§ 54.405(e)(3).” These regulatory provisions remain
substantively the same today.
B. Procedural History
In late 2016, numerous ETCs approached the FCC’s
Wireline Competition Bureau (the “Bureau”) seeking to
“clarify the interplay between” the foregoing rules. Petition at