United States Court of Appeals
[…] recent years over de-enrolling Lifeline subscribers on prepaid
18
plans for non-usage and how ETCs should be paid for those
subscribers. To address the situation, the Commission
entertained Petitioner’s request for declaratory relief and then
issued the Order that is now the subject of review in this case.
And counsel for the FCC conceded during oral argument that
the agency’s denial of the Petition in the 2019 Lifeline Order is
final and subject to review. See Tr. of Oral Arg. at 27:19.
In support of its interpretation, the Commission rests
primarily on section 54.407(c)(2). Since 2012, this provision
has stated that when an ETC does not charge its subscribers a
monthly fee for Lifeline service, it “shall only continue to
receive universal service support reimbursement for such
Lifeline service provided to subscribers who have used the
service within [a specified time period], or who have cured
their non-usage.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.407(c)(2). In the
Commission’s view, the explicit restriction in section
54.407(c)(2) is a clear exception to the more general rule that
Lifeline subsidies shall be provided to ETCs for Lifeline
subscribers the ETC “serves directly as of the first day of the