United States Court of Appeals
[…] service to non-use subscribers. However, if such a subscriber
uses Lifeline service during those 15 days, the non-usage is
“cured” and that subscriber may remain in the Lifeline
program.
The issue in this case concerns support payments to ETCs
for prepaid Lifeline subscribers in cure periods because of their
non-usage of the service. Two provisions of the FCC’s rules
are most notably in play. One provision states that ETCs will
receive payments for each “actual qualifying low-income
customer[] [the ETC] serves directly as of the first of the
month.” Id. § 54.407(a). Another provision states that for
prepaid Lifeline plans, an ETC “shall only continue to receive
[support payments] for . . . subscribers who have used the
service within the last 30 days, or who have cured their non-
usage.” Id. § 54.407(c)(2). In 2018, Petitioner National Lifeline
Association (“Petitioner”) – an industry trade group composed
primarily of Lifeline service providers – filed a Petition for
Declaratory Ruling (the “Petition”) with the FCC requesting
that “the Commission permit Lifeline ETCs to seek