J-S49011-20
[…] trial. As the text of Section 5920(b)(2) makes clear, a qualified expert witness
-7-
J-S49011-20
may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses
and victim behaviors. Both the Commonwealth and the defense may
introduce testimony under Section 5920(b)(4). Section 5920 has no notice
requirement and does not require the production of an expert report. Here,
the Commonwealth sent Appellant notice of its intent to call Mesar as a witness
and forwarded a copy of the sexual abuse expert’s letter outlining her
proposed testimony.5 Section 5920 provides that she was permitted to testify
about “the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence
and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted.”
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5920(b)(1). The expert’s letter and trial testimony fell squarely
____________________________________________
5 Appellant attached a letter from Jamie Mesar, the Commonwealth’s
proffered Section 5920 expert, as Exhibit A-2 to his motion in limine to