Melissa Perry v. State
[…] State

Opinion issued December 22, 2020 In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-19-00784-CR ——————————— MELISSA PERRY, Appellant V. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee On Appeal from the County Criminal Court Law No. 9 Tarrant County, Texas1 Trial Court Case No. 1577602 (Counts V, VI, VIII, and IX) MEMORANDUM OPINION 1 The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the Second District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization powers. See Misc. Docket No. 19–9091 (Tex. Oct. 1, 2019); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”).