to run concurrently, and a fine of $200 for “count” V. The trial court then suspended
[…] Opinion issued December 22, 2020
In The
Court of Appeals
For The
First District of Texas
————————————
NO. 01-19-00784-CR
———————————
MELISSA PERRY, Appellant
V.
THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
On Appeal from the County Criminal Court Law No. 9
Tarrant County, Texas1
Trial Court Case No. 1577602 (Counts V, VI, VIII, and IX)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
1
The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the
Second District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization powers.
See Misc. Docket No. 19–9091 (Tex. Oct. 1, 2019); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of
appeals to another at any time, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good
cause for the transfer.”).
A jury found appellant, Melissa Perry, guilty of four separate counts of the
misdemeanor offense of obstructing a highway or other passageway,2 and the trial
court assessed her punishment at confinement for seventy-five days for each “count”