Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.”
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a); Wasson I, 489 S.W.3d at 439. In contrast,
when the City acts not “as a branch of the state, but instead ‘for the private advantage and benefit
of the locality and its inhabitants,’” its actions are proprietary. See Wasson I, 489 S.W.3d at 433
(quoting City of Galveston v. Posnainsky, 62 Tex. 118, 127 (1884)); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(b) (“[F]unctions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform
in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality [are proprietary].”). “Like ultra vires acts, acts
performed as part of a city’s proprietary function do not implicate the state’s immunity for the
2
While the City contends Santander has not presented any argument challenging the trial court’s dismissal of its