P. v. Jones CA6
[…] was a minor fifteen years of age or over (refers to the first time, masturbation by defendant), in violation of [Arizona Revised Statutes] §§ 13-1401, 13-1405, 13-3821, 31-281, 13-701, 13-702, and 13-801.” Because nothing in the indictment reflects that defendant pleaded guilty as charged or that he admitted the allegation stating, “refers to the first time, masturbation by defendant,” defendant’s admission of guilt to “Count 1 . . . Sexual Conduct with a Minor” could properly establish solely the elements of the offense.6 (See Gallardo, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 136.) Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1405 states that “[a] person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” The elements of the offense are: “(1) intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact, defined in a separate statute, (2) with a person who is less than eighteen years of age.” (State v. Ortega (Ariz.Ct.App. 2008) 206 P.3d 769, 775 (Ortega).)