Filed 1/13/21 Verotel Merchant Services B.V. v. Rizal Commercial Bank CA2/4
[…] use the church as a front to obtain a governmental loan with which to repay
the plaintiff, and that the church was never intended to be an owner of the
property. (Id. at pp. 1120, 1129-1130.) Accordingly, the court held that
“where an officer of a corporation is openly using the corporation to obtain a
benefit for himself and his cohorts in a transaction, in which the corporation
will ultimately not benefit, the other parties to the transaction cannot later
seek to hold the corporation liable for his actions.” (Id. at pp. 1120, 1139-
1140; see also Civ. Code, § 2306 [“An agent can never have authority, either
actual or ostensible, to do an act which is, and is known or suspected by the
person with whom he deals, to be a fraud upon the principal.”]; Meyer v.
Glenmoor Homes, Inc. (1966) 246 Cal.App.2d 242, 264 [“A corporation is not
chargeable with the knowledge of an officer who collaborates with an outsider
to defraud it”].)
Here, while defendants sought to convince the jury that plaintiffs were