Verotel Merchant Services B v. v. Rizal Commercial Bank CA2/4
[…] (§ 2033.420, subd. (a).) Once the party requesting the admission has made the showing under subdivision (a), the trial court is required to make such an order against the responding party, “unless [the court] finds any of the following: [¶] (1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.” (§ 2033.420, subd. (b).) “Requests for admissions differ fundamentally from other forms of discovery. Rather than seeking to uncover information, they seek to eliminate the need for proof.” (Stull v. Sparrow (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 860, 864 (Stull).)