Filed 1/13/21 Verotel Merchant Services B.V. v. Rizal Commercial Bank CA2/4
[…] Indeed, the trial court rejected this same argument in defendants’
20
motion for new trial, as well as defendants’ claim that plaintiffs’ counsel
committed misconduct during his closing argument.
50
[section 2033.010], and if the party requesting that admission thereafter
proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may
move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was
directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof,
including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (§ 2033.420, subd. (a).) Once the party
requesting the admission has made the showing under subdivision (a), the
trial court is required to make such an order against the responding party,
“unless [the court] finds any of the following: [¶] (1) An objection to the
request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290.
[¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The
party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that
that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason
for the failure to admit.” (§ 2033.420, subd. (b).)
“Requests for admissions differ fundamentally from other forms of
discovery. Rather than seeking to uncover information, they seek to
eliminate the need for proof.” (Stull v. Sparrow (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 860,
864 (Stull).)