If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] However, this Court reviews unpreserved
challenges for plain error affecting substantial rights. Carines, 460 Mich at 763.
In Michigan, concurrent sentencing is the norm, and a trial court may not impose a
consecutive sentence unless authorized by the Legislature. See People v Ryan, 295 Mich App 388,
401; 819 NW2d 55 (2012). When the Legislature has authorized consecutive sentencing, the trial
court must articulate its rationale for its discretionary decision to impose consecutive sentencing
such that the rationale facilitates appellate review. See Norfleet, 317 Mich App at 664-665. MCL
750.520b(3) permits a trial court to impose consecutive sentences for CSC-I convictions. Ryan,
295 Mich App at 401.
MCL 750.520b(3) provides: “The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under
this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal
offense arising from the same transaction.” Criminal conduct that arises from the “same
transaction” to justify consecutive sentences involves charges that “grew out of a continuous time
sequence,” or “had a connective relationship that was more than incidental” with “no relevant