If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] and treat AB and were not for investigatory purposes. Christopher followed the procedures for
conducting a SANE examination, and her report reflected AB’s statements, Christopher’s
observations of AB’s body, and Christopher’s notes regarding the examination. Therefore, we
conclude that AB’s statements to Christopher were reasonably necessary for medical diagnosis
and treatment and that the statements were admissible under MRE 803(4). See Meeboer, 439 Mich
at 322.
C. ADMISSIBILITY OF EVIDENCE OF OTHER ACTS OF CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE
UNDER MCL 768.27a
Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting other-acts evidence.
We disagree.
MCL 768.27a provides:
(1) Notwithstanding section 27, in a criminal case in which the defendant
is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the
defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may
be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant. If the prosecuting
attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall
disclose the evidence to the defendant at least 15 days before the scheduled date of
trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the
statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is
expected to be offered.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) “Listed offense” means that term as defined in section 2 of the sex
offenders registration act, 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722.
(b) “Minor” means an individual less than 18 years of age.
Our Supreme Court explained in People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 470-471; 818 NW2d 296