Thomas Khaled Maad v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 65 Va. App. 745, 753 (2016) (quoting Ervin v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 495, 502 (2011)). “If there is evidence to support the conviction, we may not substitute our judgment, even if our conclusions of fact differ from the conclusions reached by the fact-finder at trial.” Austin, 60 Va. App. at 65-66. A. False Pretenses Code § 18.2-178(A) provides that “[i]f any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money . . . or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . .” To support a conviction of obtaining money by false pretenses, “the Commonwealth must prove: (a) that the accused intended to defraud; (b) that a fraud actually occurred; (c) that the accused used false pretenses to perpetuate the fraud; and (d) that the false pretenses induced the owner