People v. Veliz CA2/7
[…] Zapien, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 955 [when a declarant admitted the prior inconsistent statement, “the defendant's ability to attack the prior statement may be enhanced, because the witness ‘should be more than willing to give the usual suggested explanations for the inaccuracy of his prior statement, such as faulty perception or undue haste in recounting the event”].)10 10 Monge’s testimony was not admissible under Evidence Code section 1250, which authorizes the admission of out-of-court statements to prove the declarant’s then-existing state of mind if the declarant’s state of mind “is itself an issue in the action,” or if the evidence “is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.” (Evid. Code, § 1250, subds. (a)(1), (2).) Because Monge’s state of mind was not relevant to any disputed issue at trial, the state-of-mind exception did not apply. (See People v. 63 Monge’s testimony did not violate Veliz’s Sixth Amendment right of confrontation.