Com. v. Atkinson, D.
[…] On reargument, Atkinson presents the following issue for our review: “Did not the [trial] court err in denying [Atkinson]’s motion to dismiss pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(a)(1)(ii)[,] where [Atkinson] had previously been convicted of offenses which arose from the same criminal episode in the same judicial district as the offense in the instant case?” Appellant’s Substituted Brief for Court En Banc, at 3 (italics omitted). Our standard of review of issues concerning the compulsory joinder rule, 18 Pa.C.S. § 110, is plenary. Commonwealth v. Reid, 35 A.3d 773, 776 (Pa. Super. 2012). The compulsory joinder rule states, in relevant part: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction . . . and the subsequent prosecution is for: * * * (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and -3- J-E03001-20 occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (amended 2002) (emphasis added).