Court of Appeals
[…] its precedent when available in the event of a conflict between the precedents of that court and this Court.
See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3.
2
be sold “in satisfaction of the notes and security interests.” In other words, it provides
that the proceeds from the sale be applied against the indebtedness created by and
outstanding under the promissory notes. It does not permit Healy to recover the specified
sums and also keep the collateral. Indeed, statute provides that any surplus arising from
the sale of the collateral be paid to the debtor, i.e., Yammine. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
ANN. § 9.615(d) (West 2011) (stating that “[i]f the security interest under which a
disposition is made secures payment or performance of an obligation, after making the
payments and applications required by Subsection (a) and permitted by Subsection (c)
. . . the secured party shall account to and pay a debtor for any surplus”). Simply put,
there was and is no double recovery ordered by the trial court.
Declaration as Sole Member
Next, we address the contention that the trial court erred in declaring Healy to be
the sole member of HY Capital. The trial court so concluded after expressly finding that