United States v. Merritt, No. ACM 39754
[…] 5
United States v. Merritt, No. ACM 39754
2. Law
At the outset, we note that counsel for both parties reference this court’s
Article “66(c),” UCMJ, authority to affirm “the sentence or such part or amount
of the sentence, as” this court “finds correct in law and fact and determines, on
the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” Although this language is
unchanged in the 2019 MCM, in a case like Appellant’s in which the Charge
and Specification were referred to trial after 1 January 2019, the scope of this
court’s jurisdiction is codified in Article 66(d)(1), UCMJ (2019 MCM). See Exec.
Order 13,825, §§ 3(a) and (d), 83 Fed. Reg. at 9890 (changes directed by the
MJA “shall take effect on January 1, 2019,” and “shall not apply in any case in
which charges are referred to trial by court-martial before January 1, 2019”).
a. Eighth Amendment and Article 55, UCMJ
Under a Court of Criminal Appeal’s (CCA) Article 66(d)(1), UCMJ, mandate
to approve only so much of the sentence as it finds “correct in law,” this court
cannot affirm “an unlawful sentence, such as one that violates the prohibition