United States v. Merritt, No. ACM 39754
[…] materially prejudicial to the substantial rights of Appellant occurred. Articles
Appellant nor the Government address whether the documents are part of the “record”
or are “attached” to the record. See Jessie, 79 M.J. at 440–41. We assume without de-
ciding that the Government is permitted to rebut Appellant’s claim of excessive delay
with unchallenged documentation. Accordingly, we consider them in our analysis, rec-
ognizing that Appellant has not established a threshold showing of facially unreason-
able delay. Cf. Article 66(d)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(d)(2) (A Court of Criminal Ap-
peals “may provide appropriate relief if the accused demonstrates error or excessive
delay in the processing of the court-martial after the judgment was entered into the
record.”).
15
United States v. Merritt, No. ACM 39754
59(a) and 66(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 859(a), 866(d). Accordingly, the findings
and the sentence are AFFIRMED.
MEGINLEY, Judge (dissenting in part and in the result):
I agree with the majority in that Appellant is not entitled to any relief for