Affirmed and Opinion Filed February 23, 2021
[…] In his seventh point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred by
ordering appellant be treated with psychoactive medication.
Under section 574.106, the trial court may issue an order authorizing the
administration of psychoactive medication to a patient who is under a court order to
receive inpatient mental health services if the court finds by clear and convincing
evidence that “the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the
administration of the proposed medication and treatment with the proposed
medication is in the best interest of the patient.” HEALTH & SAFETY § 574.106(a),
(a-1)(1). The statute requires that the court consider:
(1) the patient’s expressed preferences regarding treatment with
psychoactive medication;
(2) the patient’s religious beliefs;
(3) the risks and benefits, from the perspective of the patient, of taking
psychoactive medication;
(4) the consequences to the patient if the psychoactive medication is not
administered;
(5) the prognosis for the patient if the patient is treated with
psychoactive medication;
(6) alternative, less intrusive treatments that are likely to produce the
same results as treatment with psychoactive medication; and
(7) less intrusive treatments likely to secure the patient’s agreement to
take the psychoactive medication.
Id. § 574.106(b).
–16–
At the hearing on the State’s application to administer psychoactive
medication, the trial court took judicial notice of the evidence at the commitment
hearing. Dr. Sayed also testified at this hearing. He told the court that appellant’s