Affirmed and Opinion Filed February 23, 2021
[…] –9–
Appellant states in his brief that the hearing was by “video conference.” Dr. Sayed
was the only witness at the hearing other than appellant, and nothing in the record
shows appellant could not see him testify in the video conference.
We conclude appellant has not shown his attorney was ineffective for failing
to object to the hearing being conducted by video conference. We overrule
appellant’s fourth point of error.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
In his fifth and sixth points of error, appellant contends the evidence is legally
and factually insufficient to uphold a verdict of commitment.
Section 574.034 of the Health and Safety Code provides:
(a) The judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered
temporary inpatient mental health services only if the judge or jury
finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that:
(1) the proposed patient is a person with mental illness; and
(2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient:
(A) is likely to cause serious harm to the proposed patient;
(B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
(C) is:
(i) suffering severe and abnormal mental,
emotional, or physical distress;
(ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical
deterioration of the proposed patient’s ability to
function independently, which is exhibited by the
proposed patient’s inability, except for reasons of
indigence, to provide for the proposed patient’s
–10–
basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or
safety; and
(iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision
as to whether or not to submit to treatment.
HEALTH & SAFETY § 574.034.
The heightened burden of proof, clear and convincing evidence, requires that
we utilize a heightened standard of review. See In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 25 (Tex.
2002). Clear and convincing evidence is “that measure or degree of proof which