Affirmed and Opinion Filed February 23, 2021
[…] Sayed’s testimony affected the outcome of the
case.
We conclude appellant has not shown his counsel was ineffective for failing
to object to Dr. Sayed’s testimony of appellant’s statements during his mental
examination. We overrule appellant’s second point of error.
–6–
REMOTE HEARING
In his third point of error, appellant contends the trial court erred by holding
the hearing by remote video conference instead of in person in the courtroom. In his
fourth point of error, appellant contends his counsel was ineffective for failing to
object to this procedure.
Section 574.203 of the Health and Safety Code permits the hearing to be by
remote electronic means if (1) the patient and the county or district attorney consent
in writing, (2) “the secure electronic communication method provides for a
simultaneous, compressed full-motion video, and interactive communication of
image and sound among the judge or associate judge, the county or district attorney,
the attorney representing the proposed patient, and the proposed patient”; and (3) the
patient and the patient’s attorney can communicate privately without being heard by
the judge or the county or district attorney. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
§ 574.203(a). The reporter’s record states that the hearing was “held by Zoom
conferencing.”