the rationale of Commonwealth v. Perfetto, 169 A.3d 1114 (Pa. Super.
[…] the Municipal Court. Id.
Atkinson, 2021 PA Super 16, at *2.
On remand, we permitted the parties to file new briefs. In the
Commonwealth’s post-remand brief, it raises one issue for our review:
I. Did the lower court err when it dismissed felony and
misdemeanor charges pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 110 based on the
prior adjudication of summary traffic offenses in Philadelphia
Traffic Court, where an exception under 18 Pa.C.S. § 112 applies?
Commonwealth’s Brief at 1.
To begin, we note that:
Our standard of review of issues concerning the compulsory
joinder rule, 18 Pa.C.S. § 110, is plenary. Commonwealth v.
Reid, 35 A.3d 773, 776 (Pa. Super. 2012). The compulsory
joinder rule states, in relevant part:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different
provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is
based on different facts, it is barred by such former
prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
conviction ... and the subsequent prosecution is for:
***
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising
from the same criminal episode, if such offense was
known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the
-4-
J-S59039-16
time of the commencement of the first
trial and occurred within the same judicial district as
the former prosecution unless the court ordered a
separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (amended 2002)…. However, pursuant to
18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1), a former “prosecution is not a bar within the
meaning of section 109 of this title ... through section 111 of this
title ... [if t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked