IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Id. § 147.140(6).
This case marks the first opportunity of our appellate courts to address the
sweep of section 147.140. To glean insight into the new legislation, both parties
suggest we look at the operation of Iowa Code section 668.11.3 Section 668.11
requires parties in a professional-liability case, who intend to call an expert witness,
to certify the expert’s name and qualifications, as well as their purpose for calling
the expert. See Iowa Code § 668.11(1).
Unlike the sixty-day deadline in the new legislation, the plaintiff has 180
days to comply with section 668.11(1)(a). Even under that longer timeline, our
3 This section provides:
1. A party in a professional liability case brought against a
licensed professional pursuant to this chapter who intends to call an
expert witness of their own selection, shall certify to the court and all
other parties the expert’s name, qualifications and the purpose for
calling the expert within the following time period:
a. The plaintiff within one hundred eighty days of the
defendant’s answer unless the court for good cause not ex parte
extends the time of disclosure.
b. The defendant within ninety days of plaintiff’s certification.
2. If a party fails to disclose an expert pursuant to subsection
1 or does not make the expert available for discovery, the expert shall
be prohibited from testifying in the action unless leave for the expert’s
testimony is given by the court for good cause shown.
Iowa Code § 668.11(1)–(2).
6
supreme court said section 668.11 was “designed to require a plaintiff to have his
or her proof prepared at an early stage in the litigation” so that the defendant “does
not have to spend time, effort and expense in defending a frivolous
action.” Hantsbarger v.