Grandview Beach Association v. County of Cheboygan
[…] The authority of local units of government to regulate land development and use through zoning derives from the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA), MCL 125.3101 et seq. Olsen v Chikaming Twp, 325 Mich App 170, 179; 924 NW2d 889 (2018). Judicial review of a local government’s zoning decisions is also provided for by the MZEA. Id. Specifically, MCL 125.3605 provides as follows: The decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as provided under section 606. [Emphasis added.] This Court explained in Olsen that there is a difference between “standing,” which “generally refers to the right of a plaintiff initially to invoke the power of a trial court to adjudicate a claimed injury,” and seeking appellate review by the circuit court of a zoning