UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] more than one year after the date the beneficiary . . . was sent a report that adequately disclosed
the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time
6
As the D.C. Circuit explained in Depu II, “[b]ecause the D.C. Court of Appeals cites Bogert on
Trusts and the Restatement (Second) of Trusts as authoritative in applying the common law of
the District,” federal courts applying D.C. law “do so as well.” 950 F.3d at 901 n.2.
26
allowed for commencing a proceeding.” D.C. Code § 19-1310.05(a). Where, as here, no such
report was made, “a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must
be commenced within 3 years after the first to occur of: (1) [t]he removal, resignation, or death
of the trustee; (2) [t]he termination of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust; or (3) [t]he
termination of the trust.” Id. § 19-1310.05(c). The Yahoo Defendants argue that Callahan “has
not been a trustee of any entity since July 2012,” meaning that Plaintiffs needed to file suit by
July 2015 to comply with the statute of limitations. Dkt. 66 at 11.