UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Dkt. 68 at 12. In both their
complaint and their opposition to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiffs cite various provisions of the
D.C. Code in support of their claim for modification. See Dkt. 77 at 32–37. Of course, so long as
Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged facts to support at least one legal theory in support of their
proposed modifications, that is sufficient to survive the motion to dismiss.
With respect to the LRF’s status as a beneficiary, Plaintiffs argue in their opposition to
the motion to dismiss that the LRF may be removed under D.C. Code § 19-1304.12(a), which
provides that a “court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate
31
the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination
will further the purposes of the trust.” Plaintiffs also rely on D.C. Code § 19-1304.13, which
provides that, “if a particular charitable purpose is or becomes unlawful, impracticable,
impossible to achieve, or wasteful,” a court may “apply cy pres to modify or terminate the trust