UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] proposed modifications, that is sufficient to survive the motion to dismiss.
With respect to the LRF’s status as a beneficiary, Plaintiffs argue in their opposition to
the motion to dismiss that the LRF may be removed under D.C. Code § 19-1304.12(a), which
provides that a “court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate
31
the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination
will further the purposes of the trust.” Plaintiffs also rely on D.C. Code § 19-1304.13, which
provides that, “if a particular charitable purpose is or becomes unlawful, impracticable,
impossible to achieve, or wasteful,” a court may “apply cy pres to modify or terminate the trust
by directing that the trust property be applied or distributed, in whole or in part, in a manner
consistent with the settlor’s charitable purposes.” Plaintiffs’ reliance on the cy pres provision
appears to be misplaced. As the Laogai Defendants point out, Plaintiffs do not allege that the
charitable purpose of the trust has become “unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or
wasteful.”