No. 20-0600 State ex rel. Grant County Commission v. Judge Nelson, et al.
[…] prohibit discrimination and retaliation against a health care worker who makes a ‘good
faith report, or [who are [sic]] about to report, verbally or in writing, to the health care
entity or appropriate authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste.” 25 And the majority
abruptly concludes that because the Commission is not a health care entity as defined by
statute, 26 the circuit court erred by denying the Commission’s motion to dismiss this claim.
23
Mountaineer Fire & Rescue Equip. at *8.
24
Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N. A., 534 U.S. 506, 512 (2002).
25
W. Va. Code § 16-39-4.
26
See W. Va. Code § 16-39-3(6) (defining health care entity as “a health care facility,
such as a hospital, clinic, nursing facility, or other provider of health care services.”).
9
The majority fails to address the fact that Ms. Linville never alleged that the
Commission was a health care entity to begin with. Instead, she alleged that the “Board
and the Commission are liable for their own discriminatory and/or retaliatory actions and