State ex rel. Grant County Commission v. Judge Nelson
[…] Instead, she alleges that the “Board and the Commission are liable for their own discriminatory and/or retaliatory actions and are vicariously liable for the actions of their employees and agent Milvet.” Count III is a claim under the West Virginia Human Rights Act. 9 Ms. Linville alleges that “[e]ach of the defendants” are “persons” 10 and “employers” 11 under the Human Rights Act. 12 And Count IV is a common law intentional infliction of emotional distress count based on the conduct of the Hospital’s CEO, Mr. 7 W. Va. Code §§ 6C-1-3 through -8. 8 W. Va. Code §§ 16-39-1 through -7. 9 W. Va. Code § 5-11-1 through - 20. 10 See W. Va. Code § 5-11-3(a) (defining “person” as “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, organizations, corporations, labor organizations, cooperatives, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers and other organized groups of persons[.]”). 11 See W. Va. Code § 5-11-3(d) (defining “employer” as “the state, or any political subdivision thereof, and any person employing twelve or more persons within the state for twenty or more calendar weeks in the calendar year in which the act of discrimination allegedly took place or the preceding calendar year: Provided, That such terms shall not be taken, understood or construed to include a private club[.]”). 12 Footnote added. 3 Milvet. Ms. Linville alleges that she was retaliated against and terminated after she complained that Mr. Milvet’s harassment and inappropriate treatment of other employees created a hostile working environment. She also alleges that she made complaints to Mr.