State ex rel. Grant County Commission v. Judge Nelson
[…] Significantly, the Commission did not address Ms. Linville’s allegation that it is a “person” as defined in the Human Rights Act in its Rule 12(b)(6) motion below or in its combined petition for writ of prohibition and interlocutory appeal before this Court. So, that allegation clearly survives the Commission’s Rule 12(b)(6) motion. Under the statute’s plain terms, there is potential for liability for violations of the Human Rights Act for those not fitting the definition of employer. 14 This is not to suggest that the term Of particular significance to this case is West Virginia Code § 5-11-9, which 14 provides that it shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (7) For any person, employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or financial institution to: (A) Engage in any form of threats or reprisal, or to engage in, or hire, or conspire with others to commit acts or activities of any nature, the purpose of which is to harass, degrade, embarrass or cause physical harm or economic loss or to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce any person to engage in any of the unlawful discriminatory practices defined in this section; (B) Willfully obstruct or prevent any person from complying with the provisions of this article, or to resist, prevent, impede or interfere with the commission or any of its members or 5 “person” is all encompassing, but it is defined very broadly and does not exclude public entities. 15 The majority—apparently recognizing the Commission’s oversight—relegates its discussion of this important distinction to a footnote. 16 But the majority’s analysis is flawed.