IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] over the employment practices of the Hospital or Board of Trustees. Instead, West Virginia
10
Code section 7-3-15 vests all employment, administration, and management decisions in
the Board of Trustees. Therefore, Ms. Linville has not demonstrated the existence of an
alleged principal-agent relationship between the Commission and the Board of Trustees
and CEO, and therefore, her vicarious liability argument must fail.
By statute, the Commission—although owning the Hospital—is not the
employer of Ms. Linville. Pursuant to West Virginia Code section 7-3-14, county
commissions are “authorized and empowered to acquire by purchase or construction and
to thereafter own, equip, furnish, operate, lease, improve and extend a public hospital,
clinic, long-term care facility and other related facilities, with all appurtenances, including
the necessary real estate as a site therefor.” (Emphasis added). However, the
administration and management of a county public hospital, including decisions regarding
the employment of hospital employees, is vested with a board of trustees.
The administration and management of any county