IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
privileges of employment because the employee, acting on his
own volition, or a person acting on behalf of or under the
direction of the employee, makes a good faith report or is about
to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate
authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste.
Further, the Whistle-Blower Law defines “employer” as “a person supervising one or more
employees, including the employee in question, a superior of that supervisor, or an agent
of a public body.” W. Va. Code § 6C-1-2(c) (eff. 1988).
Similarly, the Human Rights Act also makes it unlawful for an employer to
discriminate or retaliate against employees regarding their employment opportunities. See
W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(1) (eff. 2016) (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice,
unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification, or except where based upon
applicable security regulations established by the United States or the State of West
Virginia or its agencies or political subdivisions . . . [f]or any employer to discriminate
against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or
privileges of employment if the individual is able and competent to perform the services
required even if such individual is blind or disabled.”). The Human Rights Act defines
3
West Virginia Code section 6C-1-3 was amended by the Legislature in
2020, but no changes were made that affect this Opinion.
9
“employer” as the “state, or any political subdivision thereof, and any person employing