PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] County Reply Br. at 2.
7
comprehensive plan. Here, the County exercised its discretion to opt for review of the new
proposed developments under Code § 15.2-2232. 3
II. PRIOR APPROVAL OF A DIFFERENT PLAN DOES NOT OBVIATE THE REQUIREMENT FOR
SUBMISSION OF A DIFFERENT PLAN TO THE PLANNING COMMISSION.
The circuit court also concluded that the Planning Commission’s prior approvals in 2005
and 2007 mean that no further approval was needed. We disagree for several reasons.
First, prior approvals in 2005 and 2007 did not result in an amendment to the
comprehensive plan. Code § 15.2-2232(A) provides in relevant part:
Whenever a local planning commission recommends a
comprehensive plan or part thereof for the locality and such plan
has been approved and adopted by the governing body, it shall
control the general or approximate location, character and extent of
each feature shown on the plan. Thereafter, unless a feature is
already shown on the adopted master plan or part thereof . . . no
street or connection to an existing street . . . shall be constructed,
established or authorized, unless and until the general location or
approximate location, character, and extent thereof has been
submitted to and approved by the commission as being
substantially in accord with the adopted comprehensive plan or
part thereof.
The Planning Commission’s prior review and approval pursuant to Code § 15.2-2232 did not
cause any change to the comprehensive plan. In the words of Code § 15.2-2232(A), prior