PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] In fact, most of the land
is actually located outside of the area designated for water and sewer service. “Mostly outside
of” is not “within.” 2 By its plain terms, therefore, Code § 15.2-2286.1(B) does not apply.
Because Code § 15.2-2286.1(B) does not control, Code § 15.2-2232 is applicable, and it requires
the Developers to submit their plans to the planning commission for review.
The Developers further contend that a review under Code § 15.2-2232 is not required
here because Code § 15.2-2232(D) provides a “safe harbor” for a previously approved plan.
Code § 15.2-2232(D) provides in relevant part:
Any public area, facility or use as set forth in subsection A which
is identified within, but not the entire subject of, a submission
under either § 15.2-2258 for subdivision or subdivision A 8 of
§ 15.2-2286 for development or both may be deemed a feature
already shown on the adopted master plan, and, therefore, excepted
from the requirement for submittal to and approval by the
commission or the governing body; provided, that the governing
body has by ordinance or resolution defined standards governing
the construction, establishment or authorization of such public
area, facility or use or has approved it through acceptance of a
proffer made pursuant to § 15.2-2303.
(Emphasis added). As the County notes, however, that statute is permissive, not mandatory. It
uses the term “may.” Harper v. Virginia Dep’t of Taxation, 250 Va. 184, 194 (1995) (observing
that “the word ‘may’ is prima facie permissive, importing discretion”). The import of Code