PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] higher density “cluster” developments. Code § 15.2-2286.1(C) allows localities two options.
They can either approve cluster developments administratively or approve a development by a
special exception, special use permit, conditional use permit, or rezoning. Code
§ 15.2-2286.1(C). Stafford County enacted Section 22-270 of the Stafford County Code
providing for administrative approval of cluster plans by Planning Department staff based upon
the standards, conditions, and criteria for cluster developments in its subdivision ordinance.
In 2011, the General Assembly amended Code § 15.2-2286.1(B) to provide that a locality
“shall not prohibit the extension of water or sewer” service, so long as “the cluster development
is located within an area designated for water and sewer service by [the locality].” Id.; 2011 Va.
Acts ch. 549. In 2012, the Developers submitted concept plans which reconfigured their
previously approved subdivisions into cluster subdivisions. These concept plans relied on the
Planning Commission’s prior extension of public water and sewer to the properties.