Arcadia at Newtown Holdings, LP v. Twp. of Newtown
[…] Further, the trial court did not enter the order with the “express determination that an immediate appeal would facilitate resolution of the entire case.” PA. R.A.P. 341(a). In some circumstances an interlocutory order can be appealed. Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 311(a)(8) states that “[a]n appeal may be 6 taken as of right and without reference to PA. R.A.P. 341(c) from … [a]n order that is made final or appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all claims and of all parties.” PA. R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (emphasis added). Notably, Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act3 provides that courts of record have the power “to declare rights, status, and other legal relations” and that “such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7532. In Pennsylvania Bankers Association v.