Arcadia at Newtown Holdings, LP v. Twp. of Newtown
[…] In Pennsylvania Bankers, several banks filed a petition for review in this Court’s original jurisdiction to challenge the tax treatment of credit unions under the Pennsylvania Credit Union Code, 17 Pa. C.S. §§101–1504. The banks asserted different theories for declaratory relief, including several constitutional claims. This Court sustained the credit unions’ preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer with respect to some, but not all, of the banks’ constitutional claims. The Supreme Court held that this Court’s order was not an appealable final order under Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act and quashed the banks’ appeal as interlocutory. 3 Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act states: Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. 42 Pa. C.S. §7532. 7 In reaching this conclusion, the Court distinguished the case from Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company v. Wickett, 763 A.2d 813 (Pa. 2000),4 as follows: The [b]anks ... argue that the Commonwealth Court’s order constitutes a final, appealable order pursuant to Wickett.