Washington State
[…] listed in subsection (2) of this section, the following circumstances are an exclusive list of factors
5
No. 53280-8-II
that can support a sentence above the standard range,” and all of those factors must be considered
by a jury.
On appeal we review de novo the trial court’s reason to depart from the standard sentence
range. State v. Cham, 165 Wn. App. 438, 449-50, 267 P.3d 528 (2011). RCW 9.94A.535 provides
that “[i]f the sentencing court finds that an exceptional sentence outside the standard sentence
range should be imposed, the sentence is subject to review only as provided for in RCW
9.94A.585(4).” To reverse a sentence outside the standard range, this court must conclude that “the
reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the
judge[,] that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that
offense,” or that “the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.” RCW
9.94A.585(4). Here, Hudson argues that the reasons given are not valid bases for an exceptional
sentence absent jury findings.
B. The Trial Court Erred in Imposing an Exceptional Sentence