J-S08042-21
[…] Commonwealth’s prisons in general and at SCI-Laurel Highlands, the state’s
prison for elderly and infirm inmates, in particular. Brief of Appellant at 9.
Appellant suggests these statistics show he is especially vulnerable to sickness
or death in a county or state prison. Id. at 11. Any issue relating to safety
conditions of the prison, including such matters related to the pandemic, are
not proper in a direct appeal, but instead would be properly addressed to the
Department of Corrections.1
____________________________________________
1 Section 6601 of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA) defines prison
conditions litigation as “civil proceedings arising in whole or in part under
Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the
effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined
in prison.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6601.
-6-
J-S08042-21
Consequently, Appellant's argument in his Rule 2119(f) Statement fails
to raise a substantial question, and, therefore, he has not preserved his
challenge to the discretionary aspects of sentencing. See Commonwealth v.