IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARY A. WESSELS
[…] a substantial change of circumstances.
James’s argument fails for several reasons. First, James misunderstands
what is being compared to determine whether a modification of child support is
warranted. He focuses on the fact the parties generally have the same jobs and
live in the same places. Therefore, he argues, there is no substantial change in
circumstances. This argument ignores the fact that the comparison of the child
support obligation, not the income that supports the obligation, can justify
modification of child support. Iowa Code section 598.21C(2) (2019) provides for a
per se change of circumstances justifying modification, irrespective of the factors
set forth in section 598.21C(1), “when the court order for child support varies by
ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most
7
current child support guidelines.” See In re Marriage of Mihm, 842 N.W.2d 378,
385–86 (Iowa 2014) (recognizing that a substantial change in circumstances to
justify modification of child support can be determined under section 598.21C(1)