IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARY A. WESSELS
[…] figure of $560 determined by the district court based on that income. As will be
discussed later in this opinion, we agree with the determination of James’s income.
As James does not challenge the child support amount based on that income, we
accept $560 per month as the correct monthly child support amount owed by
James pursuant to the offset method provided for in Child Support Guidelines rule
9.14(3).
8
was an agreed deviation, as James claims, the parties did not meet the
requirements necessary to sustain that deviation. See Iowa Code § 598.21B(2)(d)
(“A variation from the guidelines shall not be considered by a court without a record
or written finding, based on stated reasons, that the guidelines would be unjust or
inappropriate as determined under the criteria prescribed by the supreme court.”).
We conclude the dissolution decree, which adopts the terms of the
stipulation, does not adequately explain why a deviation from the child support
guidelines was appropriate. There is nothing in the record that indicates the district