pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967), conceding that there are no
[…] If Harrison makes this showing, “[w]e retain the discretion to correct [the]
error but will do so only if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public
reputation of judicial proceedings.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
Harrison’s statute of conviction provides:
Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in
subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful
authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the
punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
of 2 years.
18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). The statute then reiterates that a district court may not place a
defendant on probation, id. § 1028A(b)(1), nor “reduce the term to be imposed for [another
2
offense] so as to compensate for, or otherwise take into account, any separate term of
imprisonment imposed or to be imposed for a violation of this section,” id. § 1028A(b)(3).
We conclude that the district court did not plainly err. Harrison cites no authority
in support of her argument that the two-year sentence is not mandatory when a defendant
does not plead guilty to another offense. See United States v. Harris, 890 F.3d 480, 491