Jamai Nicole Barron v. State
[…] See id. There must also be an affirmative showing that the abandonment was the result of “voluntary repentance or change of heart.” In re J.F., Jr., 948 S.W.2d 807, 811 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, no writ); see Thomas, 708 S.W.2d at 863–64. 12 That the attempt was not successful or that abandonment of commission of the offense occurred for some other motive is not a renunciation. See PENAL § 15.04(c)(1) (“Renunciation is not voluntary if it is motivated in whole or in part . . . by circumstances not present or apparent at the inception of the actor’s course of conduct that increase the probability of detection or apprehension or that make more difficult the accomplishment of the objective.”).