Opinion filed April 15, 2021
[…] offense, or where the actor has otherwise “put in motion forces that he is powerless
to stop,” there can be no renunciation of the criminal conduct. See id.
There must also be an affirmative showing that the abandonment was the
result of “voluntary repentance or change of heart.” In re J.F., Jr., 948 S.W.2d 807,
811 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, no writ); see Thomas, 708 S.W.2d at 863–64.
12
That the attempt was not successful or that abandonment of commission of the
offense occurred for some other motive is not a renunciation. See PENAL
§ 15.04(c)(1) (“Renunciation is not voluntary if it is motivated in whole or in part
. . . by circumstances not present or apparent at the inception of the actor’s course of
conduct that increase the probability of detection or apprehension or that make more
difficult the accomplishment of the objective.”). Accordingly, under
Section 15.04(a), only in the case of attempted tampering with evidence and only
where Appellant’s voluntary actions of abandonment did not ultimately result in the
commission of tampering with physical evidence may there exist a fact question on