USCA11 Case: 20-10585 Date Filed: 04/27/2021 Page: 1 of 16
[…] backpack in accordance with NPD policy, which requires that all property taken
into custody be documented on a receipt, regardless of whether the property was
evidence or personal property. Inside Forget’s backpack, Holmberg and
Davenport discovered hard-covered books with counterfeit bills between the pages.
Another NPD officer who arrived on the scene created a property receipt to keep
track of everything that the officers found.
B. Procedural History
A grand jury indicted Forget for counterfeiting currency, in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 471, 1 and possession of counterfeit currency, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
1
“Whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any
obligation or other security of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than 20 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 471.
5
USCA11 Case: 20-10585 Date Filed: 04/27/2021 Page: 6 of 16
§ 472.2 Forget filed a motion to suppress the evidence obtained at the traffic stop,3
arguing, as relevant to this appeal, that the stop was unreasonably prolonged