[Cite as State v. Wallace, 2021-Ohio-1481.]
[…] very well have wished for the sealing of his record in order to promote him.” The state
contends that the ordinary abuse of discretion standard applies and that no abuse of
discretion occurred in this case.
{¶7} “A person convicted of a crime has no substantive right to have the record
of that conviction sealed.” State v. V.M.D., 148 Ohio St.3d 450, 2016-Ohio-8090, 71
N.E.3d 274, ¶ 13. “The sealing of the record of a conviction ‘is an act of grace created
by the state.’ ” Id., quoting State v. Hamilton, 75 Ohio St.3d 636, 639, 665 N.E.2d 669
(1996). R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) permits an “eligible offender” to “apply to the sentencing
court if convicted in this state, * * * for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains
to the conviction” and sets forth when the offender may make his or her application. If
an application is made pursuant to that provision, the court must, among other things,
“[w]eigh the interests of the applicant in having the records pertaining to the applicant’s
Scioto App. No. 20CA3929 6