[Cite as State v. Wallace, 2021-Ohio-1481.]
[…] deferential than normal in this case is not well-taken. Wallace is correct that the
statutes on sealing records must be liberally construed. “The General Assembly has
declared with the enactment of R.C. 2953.31 et seq. that this state is to provide
remedial relief to qualified offenders in order to facilitate the prompt transition of these
Scioto App. No. 20CA3929 7
individuals into meaningful and productive roles.” Barker v. State, 62 Ohio St.2d 35, 41,
402 N.E.2d 550 (1980). “[T]hese remedial provisions are to be liberally construed to
promote their purposes.” Id. at 42, citing R.C. 1.11 (“Remedial laws and all proceedings
under them shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the
parties in obtaining justice”).
{¶10} However, “ ‘courts do not have the authority to ignore the plain and
unambiguous language of a statute under the guise of either statutory interpretation
or liberal construction; in such situation, the courts must give effect to the words
utilized.’ ” State v.