State v. Rankin
[…] Under this statute, a district court has the power to take judicial notice of its own records. State v. Lowe, 238 Kan. 755, 759, 715 P.2d 404 (1986). Thus, the Barton County District Court that sentenced Rankin can take judicial notice of the records in his 1983 Barton County juvenile case. K.S.A. 60-412(c) states that a reviewing court in its discretion "may take judicial notice of any matter specified in K.S.A. 60-409 whether or not judicially noticed by the judge." Thus, this court can take judicial notice of a matter not noticed below.