Michael C. Howard and Virginia D. Hamilton v. Matterhorn Energy, LLC, and Mike Cherry
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a). 11 The TCPA “requires a three-step decisional process.” Creative Oil & Gas, LLC v. Lona Hills Ranch, LLC, 591 S.W.3d 127, 132 (Tex. 2019). “Under the first step, ‘[t]he party moving for dismissal has the initial burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence “that the legal action is based on . . . or is in response to the party’s exercise of” the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association.’” Martin, 2020 WL 6788243, at *4 (quoting Henderson, 592 S.W.3d at 939 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b))). “If the movant makes this showing, under the second step, ‘the burden shifts to the nonmovant to establish by “clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.”’” Id. (quoting Henderson, 592 S.W.3d at 939 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(c))). Under the third step, even if the nonmovant makes such a showing, “the court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(d).