State of Washington v. Hector Berry Cardenas
[…] Instead, the prosecutor asked a question. The question generated an objection, which was sustained prior to any answer. The trial court repeatedly instructed the jury that the lawyers’ statements were not evidence. Nothing more needed to be done. We presume jurors follow the court’s instructions. State v. Russell, 125 Wn.2d 24, 84-85, 882 P.2d 747 5 No. 37478-5-III State v. Cardenas (1994). Mr. Cardenas was not deprived of his right to a fair trial or to effective assistance of counsel. Supervision fees Supervision fees are governed by RCW 9.94A.703(2). This statute provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections].” Given supervision fees are waivable, they are discretionary. However, they are not a “cost” under RCW 10.01.160 prohibited from being imposed on an indigent defendant. See State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 536, 476 P.3d 205 (2020).