United States Court of Appeals
[…] dictional). Stivers does not contend that victim losses were as-
certainable ten days before his sentencing. Thus, “the district
court’s delay in determining the amount of restitution was ex-
pressly authorized by statute.” United States v. Ferguson, 831
F.3d 850, 853 n.1 (7th Cir. 2016).
To reconcile § 3664(d)(5) with his reading of Rule 43(a)(3),
Stivers suggests that a court must hold a second “sentencing”
hearing for its delayed restitution decision. But another sec-
tion of the statute forecloses this strained interpretation of the
Nos. 20-1180 & 20-2664 3
rule–statute interplay. Section 3664(c) specifically provides
that “[t]he provisions of this chapter, chapter 227, and Rule
32(c) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure shall be the
only rules applicable to proceedings under this section.” (Em-
phasis added.)
It is well settled that Congress can supersede federal rules
by statute, so long as it “clearly expresse[s]” its intent to do
so. In re Gen. Motors Corp. Engine Interchange Litig., 594 F.2d
1106, 1135 n.50 (7th Cir. 1979); accord Robbins v. Pepsi-Cola
Metro.