J-A01030-21
[…] When a police officer forcibly stops a motor vehicle, the stop constitutes
a “seizure” within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment and activates
constitutional protections against unreasonable searches and detentions.
Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 809–810 (1996). In
Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc),
appeal denied, 25 A.3d 327 (Pa. 2011), this Court addressed the requisite
legal justification for a traffic stop undertaken to enforce an alleged violation
of the Motor Vehicle Code. We referred initially to the relevant statutory
authority found at 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which states:
(b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is
engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring
or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal,
for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of
financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information
as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
the provisions of this title.
Feczko, 10 A.3d at 1287, quoting 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b). Ultimately, we
observed:
In light of [the Pennsylvania] Supreme Court's interpretation of
the current language of Section 6308(b), we are compelled to
conclude that the standards concerning the quantum of cause
necessary for an officer to stop a vehicle in this Commonwealth
are settled[.] Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either
of criminal activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under
the authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory
purpose. [See Commonwealth v. Chase, 960 A.2d 108, 116
(Pa. 2008)]. In effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—“to
secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title”—is
conceptually equivalent with the underlying purpose of a [stop
-7-
J-A01030-21
conducted pursuant to [Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968). See
Chase, 960 A.2d at 116, quoting 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).]
Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when the