S21A0318. MATTHEWS v. THE STATE.
[…] murder); Payne v. State, 273 Ga. 317, 318 (1) (540 SE2d 191) (2001)
(evidence sufficient despite lack of any eyewitness testimony that
defendant stabbed victim).
Count 6 of the indictment charged Matthews with knowingly
taking without consent a Bank of America Visa debit card, which
was “issued to Adrianne Young as cardholder and from whose
possession the said card was taken[.]” A rational trier of fact could
find beyond a reasonable doubt that Matthews was guilty of
financial transaction card theft from the evidence presented,
3 See OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1) (“Any person who shall have on or within
arm’s reach of his or her person . . . a knife having a blade of three or more
inches in length during the commission of . . . [a]ny crime against or involving
the person of another . . . and which crime is a felony, commits a felony[.]”).
14
including evidence that debit cards and a credit card belonging to
Young were found in the dumpster adjacent to Matthews’s
residence, that Young’s purse was missing from the crime scene, and