S21A0318. MATTHEWS v. THE STATE.
[…] presents the broader question whether his confession was
inadmissible on the basis that it was not voluntary under the
totality of the circumstances, his statutory argument involves “a
narrowly focused test” that presents “a single question” targeted at
“the reliability – the truth or falsity – of [his] confession[.]” State v.
6 Because Matthews was tried before January 1, 2013, Georgia’s former
Evidence Code applies in this case. See Graves v. State, 298 Ga. 551, 554 n.2
(783 SE2d 891) (2016). This text was carried forward in nearly identical
language in our current Evidence Code as OCGA § 24-8-824, which provides:
“To make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily, without
being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of
injury.” See Price v. State, 305 Ga. 608, 610 n.2 (2) (825 SE2d 178) (2019) (there
is no substantive difference between former OCGA § 24-3-50 and OCGA § 24-
8-824).
25
Chulpayev, 296 Ga. 764, 779 (3) (b) (770 SE2d 808) (2015)
(recognizing that, although the tests for determining the