If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] sentences consecutively with his CCW sentence because the CCW conviction did not—and could
not—serve as the predicate felony underlying either felony-firearm conviction. The prosecution
concedes this point.1 We agree.
“Whether a consecutive sentence may be imposed is a question of statutory interpretation
that [this Court] review[s] de novo.” People v Parker, 319 Mich App 410, 414; 901 NW2d 632
(2017). “A trial court may only impose a consecutive sentence if specifically authorized by
statute.” Parker, 319 Mich App at 415. Pursuant to MCL 750.227b(3), a felony-firearm
conviction may be consecutive to “the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the
attempt to commit the felony and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of
imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.”
Therefore, a felony-firearm sentence may only be consecutive to its own predicate offense. See
People v Coleman, 327 Mich App 430, 436-442; 937 NW2d 372 (2019).
The trial court ordered defendant to serve his felony-firearm sentences consecutively with
his CCW sentence.