IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 9
Id. (omission in original). The officer failed to specifically inform the
defendant that he could have a confidential and privileged conversation
with his attorney if the attorney came to the jail. Id. Following the denial
of a motion to suppress, the defendant was found guilty of OWI. Id. at
360.
On appeal, the defendant argued that his request for privacy during
the phone call triggered an obligation on the part of the officer to disclose
the defendant’s right to a private attorney–client conference at the jail. Id.
We began our analysis by once again distinguishing a section 804.20
phone call and a section 804.20 in-person attorney consultation:
Section 804.20 requires police to allow the arrestee “to
make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be
required to secure an attorney.” Iowa Code § 804.20. The
statute, by its terms, affords no privacy to a person in custody
during a phone call to their attorney. See id. (“If a call is made,
it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody
of the one arrested or restrained.”).
Id. at 361. “By contrast,” we observed, “the statute expressly provides a
right to a confidential consultation between an attorney and client at the
jail to be conducted ‘alone and in private.’ ” Id. (quoting Iowa Code