Filed 6/7/21 P. v. Hughes CA5
[…] five-year enhancement for each such prior conviction a certainty”].) However, following
the passage and subsequent enactment of Senate Bill No. 1393, the Legislature ended the
statutory prohibition against using section 1385 to strike prior serious felony
enhancements under section 667, subdivision (a). (Stats. 2018, ch. 1013, §§ 1-2.)
If a sentencing court exercises its discretion to strike a prior serious felony
enhancement, the trial court must state its reasons for dismissal “orally on the record.”
(§ 1385, subd. (a).) And, if requested by either party or when the proceedings are not
being reported by a court reporter, “[t]he court shall also set forth the reasons in an order
entered upon the minutes.” (Ibid.) This mandate is not subject to forfeiture because it
inures to the benefit of the public by ensuring that a clear record is developed, which
promotes judicial accountability. (People v. Contreras (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1296,