People v. Hughes CA5
[…] (Stats. 2018, ch. 1013, §§ 1-2.) If a sentencing court exercises its discretion to strike a prior serious felony enhancement, the trial court must state its reasons for dismissal “orally on the record.” (§ 1385, subd. (a).) And, if requested by either party or when the proceedings are not being reported by a court reporter, “[t]he court shall also set forth the reasons in an order entered upon the minutes.” (Ibid.) This mandate is not subject to forfeiture because it inures to the benefit of the public by ensuring that a clear record is developed, which promotes judicial accountability. (People v.