People v. Hughes CA5
[…] (Ibid.) The defendant asserted the prosecution had forfeited their right to challenge the error by failing to object in the trial court. The Bonetta court rejected that argument, explaining, “because a minute order is entered by the court only after the hearing, the 4 Following Bonnetta, the Legislature amended section 1385 so that it no longer requires the sentencing court’s reasons for dismissal to be entered upon the minutes. (See People v. Jones (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 92, 96.) Subdivision (a) of section 1385 requires the court state its reasons for dismissal “orally on the record.” The court is only required to set forth the reasons for a dismissal in the minute order “if requested by either party or in any case in which the proceedings are not being recorded electronically or reported by a court reporter.” (§ 1385, subd. (a).) 10. district attorney cannot easily ensure that it is entered or detect its absence.”