J.O., THE FATHER v. DEPT. OF CHILDREN & FAMILIES
[…] There are conflicting provisions in the judgment. The judgment provides on page two that there was clear and convincing evidence supporting termination on both material breach and abandonment. But the court made findings only as to material breach and it concluded later in the judgment that termination was based on material breach. As such, we remand for entry of an amended final judgment clearly indicating whether termination also is based on abandonment and making the required findings. See § 39.809(5), Fla. Stat. (2020) (requiring order on adjudicatory hearing for termination of parental rights petition to contain findings of fact and conclusions of law); § 39.811(5), Fla. Stat. (2020) (requiring termination order to “briefly stat[e] the facts upon which its decision to terminate the parental rights is made”). Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded with instructions. WARNER, CIKLIN and ARTAU, JJ., concur. 3 * * * Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing. 4