Point 2, State ex rel. Peacher v. Sencindiver, 160 W. Va. 314, 233 S.E.2d 425 (1977).”
[…] In her Amended Complaint, Respondent Starr alleges that HCA and HCFS are debt
collectors pursuant to the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act
(“WVCCPA”). She further alleges that HCFS sent her a collection letter in 2019, but the
letter appears to be from “Alcoa Billing Center.” With respect to Alcoa, she alleges that
HCFS “has not registered the tradename or dba Alcoa Billing Center with the State of West
Virginia” and has, thus, violated the WVCCPA. 1 In particular, Respondent Starr alleges
that HCFS violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 which prohibits, in part, the use of
“fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect
claims” including “[t]he use of any business, company or organization name while engaged
in the collection of claims, other than the true name of the debt collector's business,
company or organization[.]” See W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(a).
On or about June 30, 2020, Respondent Starr served her First Set of
Interrogatories and Requests for Production of Documents to HCFS. On August 13, 2020,
HCFS responded to the discovery requests, and by letter dated August 18, 2020, counsel
1