Moon v. State
[…] A sound basis may be one which serves the legally relevant purpose of preserving public respect for the integrity of the judicial process. Where the basis for the juror’s incapacity is not certain or obvious, some hearing or inquiry into the situation is elements of the offense charged.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Grier v. State, 275 Ga. 430, 431 (1) (569 SE2d 837) (2002). Thus, the grant of a new trial as to Count 18 is not a reversal due to insufficient evidence that would preclude a retrial. See id. See also OCGA § 16-1-8 (d) (1) (“A prosecution is not barred . . . if . . . [t]he former prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the accused or the crime[.]”). It follows that the State is authorized to retry Moon for this offense in the proper venue. 13 appropriate to the proper exercise of judicial discretion. Dismissal of a juror without any factual support or for a legally irrelevant reason is prejudicial.