Moon v. State
[…] See Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI. See also OCGA § 17-2-2. Although venue must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt at trial, “venue is not an element of the offense and does not prove or disprove the defendant’s guilt. Reversal due to improper venue is not a resolution of some or all of the 12 2. Moon contends that the trial court erred in removing a lone holdout juror during deliberations without conducting a sufficient inquiry and without having a good or legal cause to do so. For the reasons that follow, we agree. OCGA § 15-12-172 provides in pertinent part: If at any time, whether before or after final submission of the case to the jury, a juror dies, becomes ill, upon other good cause shown to the court is found to be unable to perform his duty, or is discharged for other legal cause, the first alternate juror shall take the place of the first juror becoming incapacitated. As this Court has explained: The question of whether to remove a juror is a matter committed to the trial court’s discretion, even after jury deliberations have begun. However, there must be some sound basis upon which the trial judge exercises his discretion to remove the juror.