Filed 6/28/21 P. v. Finley CA1/5
[…] DIVISION FIVE
THE PEOPLE,
Plaintiff and Respondent,
A159633
v.
MARINO WAYNE FINLEY, (Contra Costa County
Super. Ct. No. 5-180967-2)
Defendant and Appellant.
MEMORANDUM OPINION1
After a jury trial, Marino Wayne Finley was convicted of second degree
burglary (Pen. Code, §§ 459, 460, subd. (b))2 and receiving stolen property
(§ 496, subd. (a)). The trial court suspended imposition of sentence and
placed him on formal probation for three years. Finley appeals, contending
the period of his probation must be reduced to two years. We agree.
At the time the trial court placed Finley on probation, section 1203.1,
subdivision (a), authorized imposition of felony probation “for a period of time
not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence” or, where the
We resolve this case by memorandum opinion pursuant to the
1
California Standards of Judicial Administration, section 8.1.
2
Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
1
maximum possible term was five years or less, for a maximum of five years.
(Former § 1203.1, subd.