STATE V. SANCHEZ
[…] question originally posed while in the presence of the jury. While arguably an initial inference
could have been made that he was protecting himself, his immediate retraction and answer to the
question while in the presence of the jury effectively dispelled that inference. Based on the facts
and circumstances of this case, we cannot say that the district court abused its discretion in
overruling the motion for mistrial.
To the extent that Sanchez argues that there was no limiting instruction given to the jury,
we note that Sanchez made no request for such an instruction at trial. Section 27-513(3) provides
“[u]pon request, any party against whom the jury might draw an adverse inference from a claim
of privilege is entitled to an instruction that no inference may be drawn therefrom.” In the absence
of a request for a limiting instruction, there is no reversible error in a court’s failure to give a
limiting instruction. State v. Valverde, 286 Neb. 280, 835 N.W.2d 732 (2013). Thus, while the