STATE V. SANCHEZ
[…] resumed. Elvin explained that he did not know what prompted him to not want to answer the
State’s questions. Then, in response to the State’s questions, he testified that Sanchez told him that
he had shot at the ground and that Sanchez told him not to say anything.
The Nebraska Evidence Rules, contained in chapter 27 of the Nebraska revised statutes, as
well as our case law interpreting those rules, direct trial courts to avoid a jury’s exposure to a
witness’ claim of privilege whenever possible. See State v. Draper, 289 Neb. 777, 857 N.W.2d
334 (2015). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-513(2) (Reissue 2016) provides that “proceedings shall be
conducted, to the extent practicable, so as to facilitate the making of claims of privilege without
the knowledge of the jury.” The purpose of this statute is to prevent the jury from drawing an
unfavorable inference from a witness’ assertion of a privilege. State v. Munoz, 303 Neb. 69, 927
N.W.2d 25 (2019). Absent extraordinary circumstances, trial courts should exercise their