IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] avoided Defendant’s Assault in the First Degree conviction.69
Furthermore, there was no evidence that Moore had a belt and the source of
the black belt remains unknown. As such, irrespective of who had the black belt
(Defendant, Rollins, Ms. Stephens-Shockley, or an unknown person), suggesting to
the jury that the victim’s blood might also have been on a second belt (especially
since it had not been analyzed) would not inure to Defendant’s benefit.
68
The officer’s comments are unsupported and unverifiable. The black belt was never sent for
DNA testing.
69
11 Del. C. §613(a) states that a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
(1) The person intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of
a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.
23
Here, Defendant was “locked” into a claim that he “whooped [Moore’s] ass”
because Moore was the aggressor. Defendant could not logically recant his self-
defense claim. However, the evidence reflects that the incident in the alley went
beyond a mere self-protective fistfight or tussle.