IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] cause prejudice.
Furthermore, Trial Counsel explained that it was his conscious choice to not
introduce a second belt at trial. Trial Counsel did not want the jury to think that two
belts might have been used to brutalize the victim, publicly humiliate him, or cause
permanent brain damage. Moreover, he did not want to risk the jury concluding that
the two belts indicated calculated behavior, contradicted Defendant’s claim of
surprise and self-defense, or cast doubt on Defendant’s credibility. This was part of
Trial Counsel’s strategy.
71
11 Del. C. §512 defines Conspiracy Second Degree, in pertinent part, as:
A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or
facilitate the commission of a felony, the person:
(2) Agrees to aid another person…in the commission of the felony…; and the person or
another person with whom the person conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the
conspiracy.
26
Rule 61 Counsel’s other ground for asserting ineffective assistance of counsel
concerned the fact that Ms. Stephens-Shockley did not testify. The Defense posits
that putting a convicted liar on the witness stand would somehow make the
Defendant more credible. Defendant argues that if Ms.