IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] to have the victim’s DNA on it, and Defendant was positively identified by his
neighbor as one of the men who participated in the beatdown. Rule 61 Counsel has
not shown that introduction of the black belt at trial could negate the DNA on the
grill cover, discredit the testimony that Defendant’s next-door neighbors watched a
vicious beating, that Moore was struck with something metal (clearly not a canvas
belt or a leather belt), that Defendant’s next-door neighbor watched him leave the
attack, or that his neighbor identified him later that night at police headquarters.
63
11 Del. C. § 1447(a) states that “A person who is in possession of a deadly weapon during the
commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a
felony.”
11 Del. C. § 222 defines a deadly weapon, in pertinent part:
(5) “Deadly weapon” includes…[a] bludgeon…or any “dangerous instrument”…which is
used…to cause…serious physical injury.
The same section of the code defines a “dangerous instrument”, in pertinent part: