Gorgi Talevski v. Health and Hospital Corporatio
[…] In apply- ing Blessing’s three factors in light of Gonzaga, we must decide whether the text and structure of the relevant parts of FNHRA unambiguously reveal that it establishes individual rights for a particular class of beneficiaries. See id. at 286. B We begin with the question whether Congress intended sections 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii) and 1396r(c)(2)(A) to benefit nurs- ing-home residents. We find that it did. Although other parts of section 1396r address measures that nursing homes must take, section (c) explicitly uses the language of rights. We do not know how Congress could have been any clearer. After the heading, the statute says “[a] skilled nursing facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including each of the following rights.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).