Gorgi Talevski v. Health and Hospital Corporatio
[…] It has never flatly ruled out private actions under statutes passed pursu- ant to Congress’s Spending Clause powers. See BT Bourbon- nais Care, 866 F.3d at 820–21. Valparaiso Care and its fellow defendants have not shown that, despite the express rights-creating language in the stat- ute we are considering, there is no private action here. Were there any lingering doubt, it should be put to rest in the gen- eral guidance provided in section 1396r(h)(8): “The remedies provided under this subsection are in addition to those other- wise available under State or Federal law and shall not be con- strued as limiting such other remedies, including any remedy available to an individual at common law.” Defendants read this clause to protect only existing state law, but the text has no such limitation, and in fact specifically mentions federal law.