Gorgi Talevski v. Health and Hospital Corporatio
[…] The Court could have saved itself a great deal of time if it had wanted to establish an unbending rule that Spending Clause legislation never supports a private ac- tion. It did not do so in Armstrong, and it did not even hint No. 20-1644 23 that it was overruling Wilder. In keeping with that guidance, neither we nor other courts have found any such categorical rule. See, e.g., Bontrager, 697 F.3d at 607 (section 1396a(a)(10) satisfies Wilder and permits private right of action enforceable through section 1983) (alterations in original); Planned Parenthood of Ind., Inc., 699 F.3d at 974 (private right of action under section 1396a(a)(23), which says that “all state Medi- caid plans provide that ‘any individual eligible for medical assistance ... may obtain such assistance from any institution, agency, community pharmacy, or person, qualified to per- form the service or services required’”); BT Bourbonnais Care, LLC v.