Gorgi Talevski v. Health and Hospital Corporatio
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396r(h)(2)(A)(i)–(iv). The statute gives the Secretary of Health and Human Services the same authority and duties as a state and provides rules for situations “where State and Sec- retary do not agree on [a] finding of noncompliance.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(h)(3)(A); id. at § 1396r(h)(6). Valparaiso Care also draws our attention to 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(e)(3), which says No. 20-1644 13 that “State[s] … must provide a fair mechanism…for hearing appeals on transfers and discharges of residents,” and 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(vi), which requires nursing facilities to protect and promote the rights of each resident “to voice grievances with respect to treatment or care that is (or fails to be) furnished … and the right to prompt efforts by the facility to resolve grievances the resident may have.” This is not the type of comprehensive enforcement scheme, incompatible with individual enforcement, that we are looking for.