NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] "We've got witnesses that are—that have made arrangements with work, they've
made arrangements to travel here from Kansas City, from Lawrence. We're ready to go
and this has been ongoing. It's been two years. And quite frankly, we're just at the point
that if we're going to continue we have to ask for our cost and expenses to be paid."
Nor did the court give any consideration to predicating a dismissal under K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 60-241(a)(2) on the payment of the defendants' time and expense in defending the
case and preparing for trial. Rather, the district court dismissed this case under K.S.A.
2020 Supp. 60-241(b)(1), which provides:
"If the plaintiff fails to prosecute or to comply with this chapter or a court order,
a defendant may move to dismiss the action or any claim against it. Unless the
dismissal order states otherwise, a dismissal under this paragraph and any dismissal
not under this section, except one for lack of jurisdiction, improper venue or failure
to join a party under K.S.A. 60-219, and amendments thereto, operates as an
adjudication on the merits."
Appellate courts review a district court's dismissal under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-241(b)(1)
using the abuse of discretion standard we described earlier. See Biglow, 308 Kan. at 893.
15
The law favors the trial of claims on the merits. Sharp v. Sharp, 196 Kan. 38, 41-
42, 409 P.2d 1019 (1966).