NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] denying its motion to dismiss without prejudice, and (3) granting the Pub's motion to
dismiss with prejudice.
Woodmont's Motion for a Continuance
Woodmont contends that the district court erred when it denied its motion to
continue the trial setting because Woodmont "presented good cause for a 30-day
continuance of the trial proceedings." Moreover, Woodmont "diligently attempted to
confirm the new purchaser, obtain authority to pursue the action at trial, and verify the
identity and availability of corporate witnesses."
Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-240(b) a district court "[f]or good cause . . . may
continue an action at any stage of the proceedings on just terms." In considering this
claim we apply the abuse of discretion standard to determine whether the district court
abused its discretion in denying Woodmont's motion for a continuance. K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 60-240(c)(3) (The grant or denial of a continuance "is discretionary in all cases.");
Miller v.